Reggie Smith

Reggie Smith

Birthday: 2 April 1945, Shreveport, Louisiana, USA
Birth Name: Carl Reginald Smith
Height: 183 cm
Seven-time All-Star Reggie Smith appeared in four World Series with the Boston Red Sox (1967) and Los Angeles Dodgers (1977, 1978 & 1981). He and 'George Boomer Scott' were the two first African American superstars to play with the Red Sox, which had been the last team in major league baseball to integrate.Reggie Smith was a part of t... Show more »
Seven-time All-Star Reggie Smith appeared in four World Series with the Boston Red Sox (1967) and Los Angeles Dodgers (1977, 1978 & 1981). He and 'George Boomer Scott' were the two first African American superstars to play with the Red Sox, which had been the last team in major league baseball to integrate.Reggie Smith was a part of the fabled 1967 Red Sox team that won the "Impossible Dream" pennant under rookie manager Dick Williams, who was inducted into the Baseball Hall of Fame in 2008, partly because of his skippering the '68 BoSox. Williams took a team that had finished ninth in a ten team league in 1966 and brought it in first, winning the American League pennant, in one of the most exciting pennant races ever. The BoSox fell to the St. Louis Cardinals in seven games in the World Series, which was no shame as the Cards had won it all in 1964 and would repeat as National League champs in '68.In his 17-season career, Reggie Smith had a lifetime average of .287 with 314 home runs and 1,092 runs batted in. Show less «