Gene Galusha

Gene Galusha

Birthday: 20 August 1941, Schenectady, New York, USA
Birth Name: Eugene Belden Galusha
According to narrator Gene Galusha, he may not be a crime-solver, but if he retains a fraction of the information he reads each week on The New Detectives: Case Studies in Forensic Science (1996), he may consider a career change. Gene began his announcing career when he graduated from high school and was hired as a summer replacement disc jockey at... Show more »
According to narrator Gene Galusha, he may not be a crime-solver, but if he retains a fraction of the information he reads each week on The New Detectives: Case Studies in Forensic Science (1996), he may consider a career change. Gene began his announcing career when he graduated from high school and was hired as a summer replacement disc jockey at a local radio station in his hometown of Schenectady, N.Y. Then, while pursuing a philosophy degree at the College of William and Mary, he worked at several radio stations in Tidewater, Va., including one where he shared airtime with a nascent Wolfman Jack.Gene then moved to New York, where he worked on several soap-opera sets as well as off- and off-off-Broadway stages. He concentrates now on commercials and documentary narration. He has recorded hundreds of commercials for major national advertisers. Among the documentary shows and series he has narrated for PBS, NFL Films, Court TV, National Geographic Explorer, TLC and others, none is more fascinating to him than "The New Detectives". Show less «